SAT

SAT Preparation in Dubai

Our Recent SAT Test Score
STUDENT NAMEDIAGNOSTICACTUALINCREASED BY
Bradley Lewis12701550280
Mahmoud Ayad11501510360
Mohd Abdulla12101490280
Mohamed Ibrahim10801450370
Ashwin JJ12301440210
Moza Ali11001430330
Saeed Essa10901390300
Swabhanu Khosla12301360130
Antonio Brignoni9201310390
Saud Al-Samaraie9901220230
Abdulla Abbas8701150280
SAT Preparation in Dubai
SAT OVERVIEW

The Scholastic Aptitude or Assessment Test, universally known as the SAT has remarkably been in use for virtually a century now! It’s a fundamental exam that assesses students’ skills and knowledge on the rudiments of English and Math taught during the course of their high schooling years. In conjunction with the ACT exam, SAT is tantamount to undergraduate program admissions into reputed colleges and universities

Keeping in mind the key requisite of SAT exam preparation, we offer a personally designed program of study with effective lessons plans that boost students ‘confidence for the examination. Our distinctive tips, tricks and resourceful study methods focus only on what is actually required to achieve the best score. Each student gets immense personal care with us; we ensure that your time is well utilized at Proper Choice. We believe that real learning takes place when the students is actively involved and  our goal is to magnify the strengths of students and to offset whatever weaknesses there may be to turn into their strengths.

We use the latest SAT Test preparation techniques which help our students to understand every concept in detail and guarantees to ensure lasting success as student’s needs are our priorities.

SAT COURSE PLAN

SAT Preparation in Dubai at Proper Choice begins with a DIAGNOSTIC TEST which evaluates student’s strength and weaknesses; thus, it will allow us to work for better score

SAT

PRIVATE TRAINING
  • 40 hours Training focusing on Techniues, Tricks and Time management strategies
  • Unlimited MOCK TEST and reviews which help students to understand Test pattern and variety of questions in detail
  • Fully customized study plan to help students’ to transfer their weaknesses in to strengths
  • Days : Any day, as per availability of student and faculty
  • Timings: Flexible class schedule where students can choose number of Classes, number of Days per week and Timings according to availability of trainers
Popular

SAT

GROUP TRAINING
  • 40 Hours of Training focusing on Techniques, Tricks and Time management strategies
  • Unlimited MOCK TEST and reviews which help students to understand Test pattern and variety of questions in detail
  • Fully customized study plan to help students’ to transfer their weaknesses in to strengths
  • Small group( 6-8 students) to ensure personal attention
  • We guarantee score enhancement as our Instructors are specialized in Test preparation
  • Duration : 10 Weeks
  • Days : Friday and Saturday
SAT TEST STRUCTURE

Verbal Section: subdivided in to a Reading Test and a Writing & Language Test.
Reading Test: – Assesses students’ Comprehension, Vocabulary and Reasoning skills. This
section includes several reading passages on a range of topics such as Arts, Literature, History,
Science, etc.
Writing & Language Test :- Assesses students’ revising and editing skills. It includes short
passages with MCQs on identifying errors and improving English grammar and its usage.
Quantitative Mathematics :- Comprises of questions on basic Arithmetic Operations, Algebra,
Geometry, Statistics and Probability. This section tests the students’ ability to solve logical
reasoning Mathematics questions and expects them to have a good grasp of the basics of
mathematics.
All questions in both Verbal & Mathematics are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). The Verbal
and Mathematics sections are scored separately in a range of 200-800 and combined scores of
the two sections range from 400 – 1600.
Essay section :- (Optional): The purpose of an essay is to assess the student’s ability to
analyze an author’s argument.
You’ll receive three scores for the SAT Essay ranging from 2–8 points.

The table below shows a detailed structure of the number of questions per section and timings

TESTComponentsNumber of QuestionsTimings (Minutes)
Verbal

Reading

Writing & Language

52

44

65

35

Mathematics

Non-Calculator

Calculator

20

38

25

55

Essay(Optional)1 Essay50
Overall 154 Questions+ Essay3 hours, 40 Minutes

SESSIONS

SAT COURSE SESSION PLAN

Verbal

Introduction to SAT  Verbal

Evidence based Reading

Basics: Speed Reading Techniques. Annotations. Writing Methodology. Explicit/Implicit info

————————————-

Quantitative

Introduction to SAT  Verbal

Heart of Algebra

Working with expressions, Working with Linear equations

Verbal

Evidence based Reading

Major Question Types. Using Graphs. Vocab: Prefixes Suffixes & Roots. Word choice & words in context.

————————————

Quantitative

Working with inequalities and absolute values, Working with Linear systems

Verbal

Evidence based Reading

Author’s purpose & perspective. Analyzing text pairs. Organization of writing.

—————————————-

Quantitative

Passport to Advanced Math

Understanding Function, Working with Quadratics and Polynomial

Verbal

Evidence based Reading

 Exercises

—————————-

Quantitative

Analyzing the graphs of Quadratic functions, Working with Exponential, Radicals and Rational Expression

Verbal

Writing and Language / Grammar

Sentence Basics: Wordiness, Parallelism, Modifier Placement, Logical Comparisons, Coordination & Subordination,

———————————

Quantitative

Problem solving and Data analysis

Working with Data, Working with Rates, Ratios, Percentages and Proportions

Verbal

Writing and Language / Grammar

Verb Use & Tense. Subject Verb Agreement. Diction (Proper wording).

———————————

Quantitative

Working with table of data, Working with graphs of data

Verbal

Writing and Language / Grammar

Punctuation: Commas, Semicolons, Colons, Dashes, Apostrophes. Quantitative Graph Analysis

———————————

Quantitative

Additional Topics in Math

Plane Geometry

Verbal

Writing and Language / Grammar

 Exercises

———————————

Quantitative

Solid Geometry & Co-ordinate Geometry

Verbal

Essay

Sample Prompt. Important Aspects Of Response. Paraphrasing. Analysis Skill Building. Writing Skill Building: Thesis, Progression, Variety, Precision.

———————————

Quantitative

Trigonometry & Complex Numbers

Verbal

Essay

Writing Strategies. Putting it together. Active Reading. Practice Writing.

———————————

Quantitative

Revision of concepts

Verbal

Revision and Practice Test

———————————

Quantitative

Practice Test

Verbal

Revision and Practice Test

———————————

Quantitative

Practice Test

REGISTER NOW

Inquiries​

enquiry@properchoice.ae